hate these ads?, log in or register to hide them
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 44

Thread: Home Network & Ubiquity

  1. #21
    Movember 2011Movember 2012 Nordstern's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Posts
    12,253
    As I understand it, you really only need a Cloud Key if you: 1) don't want to use the JRE-based management tool, 2) want to administer your network remotely. You can also use a RPi to run the controller software at a fraction of the cost.



    Here's a discussion of ER vs USG:


    Here's a video explaining the benefit of enabling hardware offload:
    "Holy shit, I ask you to stop being autistic and you debate what autistic is." - spasm
    Quote Originally Posted by Larkonis Trassler View Post
    WTF I hate white people now...
    Johns Hopkins CSSE COVID-19 Dashboard

  2. #22
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    Quote Originally Posted by Nordstern View Post
    As I understand it, you really only need a Cloud Key if you: 1) don't want to use the JRE-based management tool, 2) want to administer your network remotely. You can also use a RPi to run the controller software at a fraction of the cost.



    Here's a discussion of ER vs USG:


    Here's a video explaining the benefit of enabling hardware offload:
    Good stuff, but the middle video in particular is 4 years old and some things have changed. As Mashie helpfully pointed out:
    Quote Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
    The Dream machine Pro will be needed since you have a 1gbit/s connection if you want to enable features such as deep packet inspection and threat management as that will reduce the throughput to 80mbit/s on the regular security gateway. The DMP will happily run with that enabled way above 1gbit/s.
    I'm also in the market for Ubiquiti's doorbell as we can't hear in the top floor, which is bad, as that's were the resident home office IT worker lives.
    Have a more clickbaity video on the doorbell:
    nevar forget

  3. #23
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    So, the current plan looks like this:



    The PoE injectors are at least necessary for the downstairs AP and the first floor switch, as neither will be close to a socket.
    A patch panel and proper sockets are planned.

    I guess as soon as our quarantine is lifted, I will order the stuff.
    nevar forget

  4. #24
    Mashie Saldana's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    1,252
    This is my setup:





    My broadband when I built this was 80/20 so I picked the USG-3P as a router. I now have a 500/500 connection and it still works fine, I just have to disable DPI and Threat Management to not have any throughput restrictions.

    Switch Garage has 4 PoE ports driving the cloud key, both AP's and the Switch Landing.

    Port 3 on Switch Garage is going to an old unmanaged switch, hence there are multiple devices seen on a single port.

    Port 3 on Switch Landing has multiple VLAN's configured going to my main PC to separate virtual machines and stuff.

    At some stage I will upgrade to a Dream Machine Pro but some people are reporting stability/software issues on them so not rushing it.
    The current setup is rock stable and I have the controller upgrade the device software automatically at night if a new version is released.
    How to tell the difference between Machine Learning and AI:
    If it is written in Python it is most likely Machine Learning.
    If it is written in PowerPoint it is most likely AI.

  5. #25
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    So I let this sit for a while and have just remembered that I wanted to replace the janky network stuff we have.

    The plan is still sort of as explained in OP and subsequent posts. However I came across this lovely new toy by Ubiquiti, that would reduce the cost and hardware use a wee bit: Unifi Dream Machine.
    The original plan was to use a dream machine pro and a wifi AP downstairs. This machine does both and is cheaper. It doesn't work as a video recorder, but we have no security cameras and don't plan on installing any anyway. Chances are much higher that I get a NAS anyway.

    However I am stumped. I can't find the data throughput of the Dream Machine if DPI is on. The old security gateway only managed 80mbit, which sucks when you have a 1gbit connection. The dream machine doesn't have its throughput listed. I would hope that its ability to process data is faster than the network interfaces, but who knows?

      Spoiler:
    obviously I hope one of you guys knows
    nevar forget

  6. #26
    Mashie Saldana's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    1,252
    The Dream Machine is a few hundred Mbit with DPI, you need the Dream Machine Pro for 1Gbit (supposedly up to 3.5Gbit).
    How to tell the difference between Machine Learning and AI:
    If it is written in Python it is most likely Machine Learning.
    If it is written in PowerPoint it is most likely AI.

  7. #27
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    Quote Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
    The Dream Machine is a few hundred Mbit with DPI, you need the Dream Machine Pro for 1Gbit (supposedly up to 3.5Gbit).
    Meh. Then again, what do I need DPI for? Serious question. I know it lets me see the traffic in detail, but tbh that would be an intrusion of the privacy of my house mates I am not interested in anyway (not to mention the legality).
    nevar forget

  8. #28
    Mashie Saldana's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Appleby View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
    The Dream Machine is a few hundred Mbit with DPI, you need the Dream Machine Pro for 1Gbit (supposedly up to 3.5Gbit).
    Meh. Then again, what do I need DPI for? Serious question. I know it lets me see the traffic in detail, but tbh that would be an intrusion of the privacy of my house mates I am not interested in anyway (not to mention the legality).
    It is only needed in a business setting or if you have kids.

    The regular Dream Machine will be just fine for you.
    How to tell the difference between Machine Learning and AI:
    If it is written in Python it is most likely Machine Learning.
    If it is written in PowerPoint it is most likely AI.

  9. #29
    Duckslayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 23, 2017
    Posts
    2,813
    Joe, got any pics of the outside of the building, and where the internet comes into the building?

    Id be looking to run the wiring externally, and surface mount the cat6 plug housing over the holes for internal neatness.



    Basically, make sure you put an unmanaged switch near a power outlet on each floor ( i assume the external walls have power sockets, so makes it the spot to come in with cat6) The unifi APs you linked come with poe injectors so no need for the stupid expensive managed poe switches imo. Or the cloud key really.

    If youre really worried about wifi performance with those faraday cage walls of yours, spend the money you could save buying pointless POE switches and upgrade your AC Lites to AC pros. They have 3x3 MIMO antenna and throw their signal with more power

  10. #30
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    We don't own the house and want to keep changes to it to the absolute minimum. Drilling through the massive exterior walls with their steel bracing and insulation is too much. Not to mention that the will require the owner's permission, and he'd be right to ask why we don't do that on the inside.

    Not to mention that the layout doesn't make this ideal.

    @mashie: awesome, good to know. No kids, we're all adults.

    Tapapapatalk
    Last edited by Joe Appleby; January 17 2021 at 12:32:57 PM.
    nevar forget

  11. #31
    Mashie Saldana's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Duckslayer View Post
    Basically, make sure you put an unmanaged switch near a power outlet on each floor ( i assume the external walls have power sockets, so makes it the spot to come in with cat6) The unifi APs you linked come with poe injectors so no need for the stupid expensive managed poe switches imo. Or the cloud key really.

    If youre really worried about wifi performance with those faraday cage walls of yours, spend the money you could save buying pointless POE switches and upgrade your AC Lites to AC pros. They have 3x3 MIMO antenna and throw their signal with more power
    I wouldn't do that, one of the powerful features of the UniFi system is that you easily can do network separation. As in each hose mate could have their own SSID/VLAN to use so in case of one of them catching a virus/being hacked won't affect the rest of you. You also get the option to isolate all your IoT kit on a separate network if you so wish.

    The smallest managed UniFi switches are like 25 each and they support PoE power/passthrough. PoE injectors are messy and needs extra power sockets.
    How to tell the difference between Machine Learning and AI:
    If it is written in Python it is most likely Machine Learning.
    If it is written in PowerPoint it is most likely AI.

  12. #32
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    AC Pros are useless in Germany as they can't go full power due to legal restrictions. As soon as you set them to Germany they will limit themselves.

    The Flex have POE passthrough? I thought that was something for the next one up.

    Tapapapatalk
    nevar forget

  13. #33
    GeromeDoutrande's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Fakefrenchistan
    Posts
    3,338
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Appleby View Post
    As soon as you set them to Germany they will limit themselves.
    That is so easy to forget to do though isn't it

  14. #34
    Mashie Saldana's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Appleby View Post
    AC Pros are useless in Germany as they can't go full power due to legal restrictions. As soon as you set them to Germany they will limit themselves.

    The Flex have POE passthrough? I thought that was something for the next one up.

    Tapapapatalk
    You are correct the Flex Mini doesn't have PoE out (it is next on my list to buy so don't have one yet). I have the Switch 8 which has the passthrough, the regular Flex also has passthrough but they are the same price.

    The UniFi In-Wall HD Access Point might be an option as it is all in one and 4x4 MIMO on top of that.
    How to tell the difference between Machine Learning and AI:
    If it is written in Python it is most likely Machine Learning.
    If it is written in PowerPoint it is most likely AI.

  15. #35
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    Quote Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
    You are correct the Flex Mini doesn't have PoE out (it is next on my list to buy so don't have one yet). I have the Switch 8 which has the passthrough, the regular Flex also has passthrough but they are the same price.

    The UniFi In-Wall HD Access Point might be an option as it is all in one and 4x4 MIMO on top of that.
    The In-Wall would be perfect, but I can't get it mounted as I can't put the cable into the walls, being concrete slabs and all.

    The USW Flex is €90, a bit steep compared to the €32 of the Flex Mini.
    nevar forget

  16. #36
    NoirAvlaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 12, 2011
    Location
    Portugal, laaaa
    Posts
    5,991
    Is it possible to connect 2 additional router to the modem/router and have them broadcast the same wifi even though they're all different makes/models? Or do I need to get something a bit more specialised and make a mesh?
    Quote Originally Posted by Djan Seriy Anaplian View Post
    Also that didn't sound like abloo bloo to me, PM me and we can agree on a meeting spot and settle this with queensberry rules, that's a serious offer btw. I've been a member of this community since 2005 and i've never met a more toxic individual.

  17. #37
    Joe Appleby's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    in front of the class
    Posts
    15,976
    Quote Originally Posted by NoirAvlaa View Post
    Is it possible to connect 2 additional router to the modem/router and have them broadcast the same wifi even though they're all different makes/models? Or do I need to get something a bit more specialised and make a mesh?
    That's what I'm doing right now. Downstairs access point is the Vodafone supplied shit box, upstairs is some old janky cheap tp link access point. They just need to broadcast the same SSID and password and you should be able to move between APs without noticing.

    I'm only upgrading because neither the shit box nor the old AP have enough oomph for this bunker.

    Tapapapatalk
    nevar forget

  18. #38
    Super Moderator DonorGlobal Moderator whispous's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    Mails Tegg > пошел ты на хуй
    Posts
    4,942
    Quote Originally Posted by NoirAvlaa View Post
    Is it possible to connect 2 additional router to the modem/router and have them broadcast the same wifi even though they're all different makes/models? Or do I need to get something a bit more specialised and make a mesh?
    You really don't want to try doing it like that. If you want one single SSID from multiple access points, you want a unified system. And not just by getting the same makes/models.

    TP-Link does a system where a bunch of their products support being part of a mesh - i'm currently idly considering a hybrid system they make, the Deco P9. It uses the powerline network for the backhaul, a huge advantage over regular home WiFi backhaul between nodes. (assuming your powerline network is solid... you'll have to cross your fingers and try with powerline networking to find out)

    This is exactly the type of system to consider if you don't want to go as sizzlin' as a ubiquiti setup.

  19. #39
    NoirAvlaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 12, 2011
    Location
    Portugal, laaaa
    Posts
    5,991
    Quote Originally Posted by whispous View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NoirAvlaa View Post
    Is it possible to connect 2 additional router to the modem/router and have them broadcast the same wifi even though they're all different makes/models? Or do I need to get something a bit more specialised and make a mesh?
    You really don't want to try doing it like that. If you want one single SSID from multiple access points, you want a unified system. And not just by getting the same makes/models.

    TP-Link does a system where a bunch of their products support being part of a mesh - i'm currently idly considering a hybrid system they make, the Deco P9. It uses the powerline network for the backhaul, a huge advantage over regular home WiFi backhaul between nodes. (assuming your powerline network is solid... you'll have to cross your fingers and try with powerline networking to find out)

    This is exactly the type of system to consider if you don't want to go as sizzlin' as a ubiquiti setup.
    So I can't just set the same SSID/pass as Joe said?
    Quote Originally Posted by Djan Seriy Anaplian View Post
    Also that didn't sound like abloo bloo to me, PM me and we can agree on a meeting spot and settle this with queensberry rules, that's a serious offer btw. I've been a member of this community since 2005 and i've never met a more toxic individual.

  20. #40
    Super Moderator DonorGlobal Moderator whispous's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    Mails Tegg > пошел ты на хуй
    Posts
    4,942
    Quote Originally Posted by NoirAvlaa View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by whispous View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NoirAvlaa View Post
    Is it possible to connect 2 additional router to the modem/router and have them broadcast the same wifi even though they're all different makes/models? Or do I need to get something a bit more specialised and make a mesh?
    You really don't want to try doing it like that. If you want one single SSID from multiple access points, you want a unified system. And not just by getting the same makes/models.

    TP-Link does a system where a bunch of their products support being part of a mesh - i'm currently idly considering a hybrid system they make, the Deco P9. It uses the powerline network for the backhaul, a huge advantage over regular home WiFi backhaul between nodes. (assuming your powerline network is solid... you'll have to cross your fingers and try with powerline networking to find out)

    This is exactly the type of system to consider if you don't want to go as sizzlin' as a ubiquiti setup.
    So I can't just set the same SSID/pass as Joe said?
    You can, but it won't work anywhere near as well as you imagine it might.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •