hate these ads?, log in or register to hide them
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Volts, Watts and Amps - FHC Support Required

  1. #1
    VARRAKK's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 27, 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,963

    Volts, Watts and Amps - FHC Support Required

    I'm putting up some LED Smart lights, but without that ginormous adapter.
    It's pretty dark with this transistor they sold me?


  2. #2

    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Pizza delivery van
    Posts
    6,695
    Chinease amps are usually about 0,5 western world amps.

  3. #3
    Movember 2012 Elriche Oshego's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 21, 2011
    Posts
    7,899
    CE

    Communist
    Electronics

  4. #4
    walrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    Fancomicidolkostümier- ungsspielgruppenzusammenkunft
    Posts
    6,391
    Idgi. Is 70VA = 70 watt?
      Spoiler:
    Quote Originally Posted by RazoR View Post
    But islamism IS a product of class warfare. Rich white countries come into developing brown dictatorships, wreck the leadership, infrastructure and economy and then act all surprised that religious fanaticism is on the rise.
    Also:
    Quote Originally Posted by Tellenta View Post
    walrus isnt a bad poster.
    Quote Originally Posted by cullnean View Post
    also i like walrus.
    Quote Originally Posted by AmaNutin View Post
    Yer a hoot

  5. #5
    Movember 2012 Stoffl's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    The original viennese waffle
    Posts
    22,670
    I have no fucking clue what varrak is asking.



    Yes, volts x ampere = watt

  6. #6
    walrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    Fancomicidolkostümier- ungsspielgruppenzusammenkunft
    Posts
    6,391
    Quote Originally Posted by Stoffl View Post
    I have no fucking clue what varrak is asking.



    Yes, volts x ampere = watt
    But why don't they write 70watt instead of 70VA on that box?
      Spoiler:
    Quote Originally Posted by RazoR View Post
    But islamism IS a product of class warfare. Rich white countries come into developing brown dictatorships, wreck the leadership, infrastructure and economy and then act all surprised that religious fanaticism is on the rise.
    Also:
    Quote Originally Posted by Tellenta View Post
    walrus isnt a bad poster.
    Quote Originally Posted by cullnean View Post
    also i like walrus.
    Quote Originally Posted by AmaNutin View Post
    Yer a hoot

  7. #7

    Join Date
    July 14, 2013
    Posts
    1,844
    It looks like your LED driver won't be able to supply the full power that the strips can use-- 36 watts vs 70. That's why it's dark.

    What's throwing me off is the bulbs saying 12Vac, I have to assume it's direct current because alternating wouldn't make a lick of sense.
    Totally not Victoria Stecker forgetting his password and not having access to his work email.

  8. #8
    Movember 2012 Stoffl's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    The original viennese waffle
    Posts
    22,670
    Oh the package on the left isn't for the power adapter? But for the lights?

    Yeah then what Stecker said, your Power adapter isn't even remotely strong enough.

    Quote Originally Posted by walrus View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Stoffl View Post
    I have no fucking clue what varrak is asking.



    Yes, volts x ampere = watt
    But why don't they write 70watt instead of 70VA on that box?
    Because both are correct, technically

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_p...apparent_power





    MiM8
    Last edited by Stoffl; December 22 2018 at 04:55:58 PM.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    April 10, 2011
    Location
    Pizza delivery van
    Posts
    6,695
    Yeah, with AC you get into the strange world of power factors, a transformer needs to be rated for the reactive + true power, where the reactive power is "wasted" stuff only resulting in phase change and Problems. Industries are usually billed by the apparent power (reactive+true) while most households are only billed for the true power...

    And yeah, while both VA and W are kinda the same thing in reality they can be quite different.

  10. #10
    VARRAKK's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 27, 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,963
    This is the actual product I bought.

    https://www.osram-lamps.com/ecatalog...lour/index.jsp

    I'm using approx 3meters, Nominal wattage per meter 6.5 W.
    The transformer got enough juice to run it, but it's not lighting up.

    So I'm wondering, is it the right product for my strips?

  11. #11
    Lief Siddhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 15, 2011
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    6,716
    I always considered electricity fucking black magic tbh
    I was somewhere around Old Man Star, on the edge of Essence, when drugs began to take hold.

  12. #12
    Smegs's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 2, 2012
    Posts
    1,050
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    This is the actual product I bought.

    https://www.osram-lamps.com/ecatalog...lour/index.jsp

    I'm using approx 3meters, Nominal wattage per meter 6.5 W.
    The transformer got enough juice to run it, but it's not lighting up.

    So I'm wondering, is it the right product for my strips?
    It could also be a frequency issue where the el-cheapo chinky knock off is outputting PWM DC signal instead of a true constant DC (don't ever trust chinky stuff until you can see the output on a scope).

    Can you take a pic of the Osram psu data pls.
    Shitting up eve for .... well, longer than most of you scumbags.

  13. #13
    VARRAKK's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 27, 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,963
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegs View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    This is the actual product I bought.

    https://www.osram-lamps.com/ecatalog...lour/index.jsp

    I'm using approx 3meters, Nominal wattage per meter 6.5 W.
    The transformer got enough juice to run it, but it's not lighting up.

    So I'm wondering, is it the right product for my strips?
    It could also be a frequency issue where the el-cheapo chinky knock off is outputting PWM DC signal instead of a true constant DC (don't ever trust chinky stuff until you can see the output on a scope).

    Can you take a pic of the Osram psu data pls.
    First post, the big block on the right side.
    100% authentic chinesium

  14. #14

    Join Date
    July 14, 2013
    Posts
    1,844
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegs View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    This is the actual product I bought.

    https://www.osram-lamps.com/ecatalog...lour/index.jsp

    I'm using approx 3meters, Nominal wattage per meter 6.5 W.
    The transformer got enough juice to run it, but it's not lighting up.

    So I'm wondering, is it the right product for my strips?
    It could also be a frequency issue where the el-cheapo chinky knock off is outputting PWM DC signal instead of a true constant DC (don't ever trust chinky stuff until you can see the output on a scope).

    Can you take a pic of the Osram psu data pls.
    Also, those look like RGB LEDs, which throws an extra layer of complication at it. Unless your power supply is going to some sort of control module to handle the actual colors, something's fucky.

    Either way, more info will help.
    Totally not Victoria Stecker forgetting his password and not having access to his work email.

  15. #15
    VARRAKK's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 27, 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,963
    Thinking I should just shoot the osram ppl a mail.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    August 24, 2011
    Posts
    318
    Set it on bright?

    Sent from my CPH1701 using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Smegs's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 2, 2012
    Posts
    1,050
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegs View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    This is the actual product I bought.

    https://www.osram-lamps.com/ecatalog...lour/index.jsp

    I'm using approx 3meters, Nominal wattage per meter 6.5 W.
    The transformer got enough juice to run it, but it's not lighting up.

    So I'm wondering, is it the right product for my strips?
    It could also be a frequency issue where the el-cheapo chinky knock off is outputting PWM DC signal instead of a true constant DC (don't ever trust chinky stuff until you can see the output on a scope).

    Can you take a pic of the Osram psu data pls.
    First post, the big block on the right side.
    100% authentic chinesium
    Nope dude. Looking for the OSRAM psu..
    Shitting up eve for .... well, longer than most of you scumbags.

  18. #18
    VARRAKK's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 27, 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,963
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegs View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegs View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by VARRAKK View Post
    This is the actual product I bought.

    https://www.osram-lamps.com/ecatalog...lour/index.jsp

    I'm using approx 3meters, Nominal wattage per meter 6.5 W.
    The transformer got enough juice to run it, but it's not lighting up.

    So I'm wondering, is it the right product for my strips?
    It could also be a frequency issue where the el-cheapo chinky knock off is outputting PWM DC signal instead of a true constant DC (don't ever trust chinky stuff until you can see the output on a scope).

    Can you take a pic of the Osram psu data pls.
    First post, the big block on the right side.
    100% authentic chinesium
    Nope dude. Looking for the OSRAM psu..
    That is the one that came with the set.

  19. #19
    Smegs's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 2, 2012
    Posts
    1,050
    Holy shit. Really...

    I'm highy suspicious that it is the correctly specified psu, but if so, it would indicate that there is something wrong with either the LED strip or the psu.

    Do you have access to a bench power supply? If so, plug the LED strip into it and see what you get.
    Shitting up eve for .... well, longer than most of you scumbags.

  20. #20
    VARRAKK's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 27, 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,963
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegs View Post
    Holy shit. Really...

    I'm highy suspicious that it is the correctly specified psu, but if so, it would indicate that there is something wrong with either the LED strip or the psu.

    Do you have access to a bench power supply? If so, plug the LED strip into it and see what you get.
    Connected the chinesium to it, everythings dead.
    Guess whole system got fried with that adapter.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •