hate these ads?, log in or register to hide them
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Running the Client in Fixed Window

  1. #1
    noobcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 14, 2011
    Location
    is
    Posts
    2,917

    Running the Client in Fixed Window

    Since the most current version of eve mon no longer has the option to do this because of the ability to run in FW on Tranquility, Im using an old friend, Eve Mover.

    -Download
    -Install
    -open while running cEVE and drag the open client to the monitor you wish to make the client full screen on
    -Tab into cEVE and change to "windowed" and set the resolution of your monitor

    You can now shitpost and run level 4's at the same time.


    Quote Originally Posted by Kate Yeats View Post
    It is called a difference of opinion and if you're going to get so shirty about it, you might want to cancel your connection to the internet.




  2. #2
    Donor Mike deVoid's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    6,900

    Re: Running the Client in Fixed Window

    Cheers mate

    Needs glue, or a link from a stickied thread.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    April 15, 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    448

    Re: Running the Client in Fixed Window

    Will this solve the problem I have, namely that in windowed mode I only have the choice of 3 screen resolutions - 1 being WAY too small, 1 being just as small but a little wider, and 1 being fullscreen/but not fullscreen.
    Victory!
    Battle: Himmelsdorf 12 August 2011 20:21:48
    Vehicle: BT-2
    Experience received: 4,760
    Credits received: 7,831

    Like a boss!

  4. #4
    noobcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 14, 2011
    Location
    is
    Posts
    2,917

    Re: Running the Client in Fixed Window

    it should...give it a try, and see. If it doesnt work then just uninstall the resizer. I cant say I've heard of the issue you're describing though.


    Quote Originally Posted by Kate Yeats View Post
    It is called a difference of opinion and if you're going to get so shirty about it, you might want to cancel your connection to the internet.




  5. #5
    Administrator EntroX's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 9, 2011
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    10,982

    Re: Running the Client in Fixed Window

    i use eve window helper, it also gives you a tooltip in the top of the screen to swap cleints if you have 1 screen~
    need me?, contact me on IRC or via PM

  6. #6
    noobcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 14, 2011
    Location
    is
    Posts
    2,917

    Re: Running the Client in Fixed Window

    Quote Originally Posted by EntroX
    i use eve window helper, it also gives you a tooltip in the top of the screen to swap cleints if you have 1 screen~

    yeh either one...at any rate, one of the movers should be linked in a resources thread or something. Just my opinion anyway


    Quote Originally Posted by Kate Yeats View Post
    It is called a difference of opinion and if you're going to get so shirty about it, you might want to cancel your connection to the internet.




  7. #7

    Join Date
    June 6, 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Running the Client in Fixed Window

    I knew there was a reason why I didn't update to the newest version of EVEMon

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •