PDA

View Full Version : Software for Remote Acess



Jason Marshall
July 26 2011, 12:01:37 AM
Can anyone recommend software for remotely accessing a PC running Vista or Windows 7?


I need to be able to walk my parents through some stuff and I cant explain it over the phone, I really need to take over their screen. At the very least I need to be able to access their computers remotely from here in Alaska.

Can anyone recommend something?

Ryas Nia
July 26 2011, 12:22:08 AM
Teamviewer

Bombcrater
July 26 2011, 12:41:27 AM
Teamviewer

Jason Marshall
July 26 2011, 01:19:34 AM
Oh hah free for non comercial. Awesome.

Bombcrater
July 26 2011, 01:21:54 AM
Teamviewer is free for personal use. Just download it and run.

firefoxx80
July 26 2011, 08:58:01 AM
Windows Vista/7 has built-in remote assistance. Which is kinda like RDP, but it doesn't lock the target machine.

Has worked for me, when fixing in-law's PC remotely.

Shushu Barberious
August 2 2011, 02:55:13 PM
LogMeIn, free for personal use

Navigator Six
August 3 2011, 09:49:19 AM
Skype lets you share your desktop during calls. Not quite what you're looking for, but perhaps good enough.

Joe Appleby
August 3 2011, 11:33:21 AM
Yet, Teamviewer beats that. Started requiring it for all in-family support stuff as I live somewhat across the country. Doesn't work if there is no internet connection of course, but has sped up the time spent trying to get something to work on mom's laptop considerably.

Pelias
August 4 2011, 12:30:06 PM
Skype lets you share your desktop during calls. Not quite what you're looking for, but perhaps good enough.

Not good enough. skype can do HD videocalls, but for some perverse reason they decided that 320x240 is correct resolution for desktop sharing.

Download teamviewer, you will be in awe.

Jolin
August 4 2011, 01:04:55 PM
LogMeIn, free for personal use
LogMeIn is awesome

noobcake
August 5 2011, 04:57:56 PM
the place I used to work at used VNC viewer

Joe Appleby
August 5 2011, 10:40:29 PM
the place I used to work at used VNC viewer
IIRC you need an IP to use that, either dyndns or static IP.

Straight Hustlin
August 5 2011, 11:05:16 PM
IIRC you need an IP to use that, either dyndns or static IP.

I use VNC all the time with a dynamic IP just gotta do a whatsmyip on occasion when it gets updated

Frug
August 6 2011, 12:19:34 AM
+1 teamviewer.