PDA

View Full Version : Running multiple 2560x1600 monitors



balistic void
June 24 2011, 09:57:16 AM
Ok, so there is NO graphics card out there that can drive two of these bad boys right? Most cards have a dual-link DVI and the second port is single-link, thus the second monitor is limited to 1080 or something like that. In practice most 30" monitors can only do half or full res, so you end up with 1 monitor at 2560x1600, and the second at 1280x800.

Ok, so I get a xfire/whatever motherboard and stick in two graphics card. Now I can have 2x 2560 monitors, and also a 3rd and 4th at 1920x1200 or whatever. That's fine, but what if I want 3 or 4 high res monitors?

Any way to do this without breaking the bank? I know about the 6x1080 array of monitors you can setup with eyefinity or whatever, might go for that. Do you need 2 cards to drive the array of 6?

Ludicrous monitor setup would be targeted at this machine: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4436079/images/ ... 182106.jpg (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4436079/images/IMG_20110609_182106.jpg)
Traders have about 20 monitors about them in movies hilariously, but in reality it's kinda difficult to setup >.<

edit: Even if I do get a card with 2xdual dvi, there is no fuckin way MSAA will work on 2x 2560x1600 tho right?

Frools
June 24 2011, 11:05:09 AM
dude you can drive like 6 monitors with eyefinity (radeon) and displayport, im not sure what the resolution limits are but i know you can run 6 1080p screens off one

edit: lol the launch demo for eyefinity was 6x 30" 2560x1600 panels off 1 card :p

balistic void
June 24 2011, 11:06:32 AM
I know that, it's high resolution screens that I'm asking about. I know about the 6x1080 thin-bezel array you can get, costs about £2000.

You sure about 6x2560? Got link?

edit: ok cool, found some demos with 2560 monitors. Most stuff out there is using 1080 or 1200.

[youtube:1avz7kr2]i_ryCJKz1N8[/youtube:1avz7kr2]

Frools
June 24 2011, 11:11:54 AM
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2833

That's six Dell 30" displays, each with an individual resolution of 2560 x 1600. The game is World of Warcraft and the man crouched in front of the setup is Carrell Killebrew, his name may sound familiar.

Driving all of this is AMD's next-generation GPU, which will be announced later this month. I didn't leave out any letters, there's a single GPU driving all of these panels.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/amds ... hd-6950/11 (http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/amds-radeon-hd-6970-radeon-hd-6950/11)


As for I/O we’re looking at AMD’s new port layout as seen on the 6800 series: 2x DVI, 1x HDMI 1.4, and 2x mini-DP. All together the 6970 can drive up to 6 monitors through the use of the mini-DP ports and a MST hub. Compared to the 5800 series the DVI-type ports have a few more restrictions however; along with the usual limitation of only being able to drive 2 DVI-type monitors at once, AMD has reduced the 2nd DVI port to a single-link port (although it maintains the dual-link pin configuration), so you won’t be able to drive 2 2560 or 3D monitors using DVI ports.

basically, get some displayport stuffs and you're all good

balistic void
June 24 2011, 11:14:02 AM
Nice one. That's old!!! So these radeon 6950 and 6970 cards we got can already do that it seems :) Only problem is: one of the old 30" monitors doesn't have displayport! If I can tell bosses "ok this will definitely work" then I can convince them to buy MOAR £1000 monitors.

Frools
June 24 2011, 11:14:51 AM
why not run the one without displayport off dvi and the one with displayport off displayport? :P

balistic void
June 24 2011, 11:16:41 AM
Basically because there was no displayport cable around :) But I will deffo try that next time I'm in London. Gonna tell them to order moar monitors.

So I can stick a second radeon card in, and drive 6 30" monitors?

Only problem is MSAA won't work with massive multiple monitor setup I bet.

Bombcrater
June 24 2011, 11:18:06 AM
You can run up to three 2560 screens from a Radeon 6xxx, provided two of the monitors have a DisplayPort input. If the monitors have a DP daisychain port, then you can actually run up to 5 from one card. If your monitors are not DP capable you'd need active dual-link DVI/DP converters, which cost around £70 each.

MSAA on dual 2560 screens may work on a fast 2GB card like a 6970, but it depends on exactly what you're running as video memory would be tight. A pair of 2GB cards, each driving a separate monitor, would be needed for anything really demanding. This gotcha with this setup being that one monitor will shut off if you need to enable crossfire at any point to get more horsepower.

balistic void
June 24 2011, 11:21:56 AM
Radeon 6850 can't do MSAA (x4 I think) on a single 2560 monitor -.- 6970 can tho.

Thanks for info guys.

Bombcrater
June 24 2011, 11:36:33 AM
Radeon 6850 can't do MSAA (x4 I think) on a single 2560 monitor -.- 6970 can tho.
Umm, the 68xx series is perfectly capable of doing MSAA on a 2560x1600 monitor. I know for sure 4x and 8x work fine.

balistic void
June 24 2011, 11:39:56 AM
Not in windowed mode (also interopd with wpf). Won't work for me. The card is only 6850 1gb memory. Works fine with a 6970 2gb.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4436079/images/ ... t-ARES.png (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4436079/images/screenshot-ARES.png) = msaa (yes this is at 2560x1440, 27" monitor with 6970 2gb)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4436079/images/ ... EPTUNE.png (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4436079/images/screenshot-NEPTUNE.png) = msaa why u no work (2560x1600 with 6850 1gb)

I can only test with the gear I have available to me. Also some gear is in London, some in Dublin so :psyduck: