PDA

View Full Version : Oculus Rift - worth it or not?



Ralara
January 6 2015, 09:36:26 PM
I'm guessing by the price tag, "not", if we're realistic and normal but, is it at least something any of you have considered, even if fleetingly?

I presume that anyone who is considering the OR would already have a X52 Pro (http://www.saitek.com/uk/prod/x52pro.html). Since that's the best part of 100, and an OR is about 200, it's not *that* crazy a leap, is it?

I've only got a Thrustmaster http://www.thrustmaster.com/en_UK/products/t16000m

That web page makes it look a heck of a lot better than it really is. :-)

I've got my middle mouse button and mouse for in-cabin looking around but in the middle of a fight I can't really do that. I guess I could with a X52 as it has 3 (or 4?) thumb twizzle things. but I like the idea of the OR with me "looking" all the directions.

I want to get the OR but my concern is that I couldn't see the keyboard. With about 20-30 (minimum) bindings at the moment I need the keyboard and whilst I can touch-type well, I can't "blindly" use a keyboard on any key at any time with fractions of a second for reaction time.

I really like the idea of the OR so much... Would buying an X52 (with it's 100 combined bindings) and OR be a terrible waste? Do you see longevity in the game? I do - but maybe I'm just star-struck by it and it'll wear off....

Saul
January 6 2015, 09:45:35 PM
We've definitely got one or two Rift users here, I'm sure. Can't imagine you'd be able to use a keyboard with it though? Full on hotas would be needed I'd have thought.

I'm waiting to see what it takes to run the CV1. Not going for a dev-kit, I want the hassle-free version!

CastleBravo
January 6 2015, 10:11:40 PM
If all you want the Rift for is being able to look around, you can get a TrackIR instead. The Rift DK2 is not meant for consumers, and will be obsolete soon.

The x52 pro is nice, but your thrustmaster stick is considered by most to be more accurate in the critical x and y axis. I would consider getting a CH Pro Throttle to add to that stick rather than a x52 pro, and that is coming from someone that uses an x52 for elite over his TM Warthog.

The CH throttle has a shit ton of buttons, plus a mini-stick that works great for thrusters in Elite.

Meths
January 6 2015, 10:20:36 PM
Ral why don't you use 'voice attack' then you don't need to touch the keyboard.

Hoggbert
January 6 2015, 10:38:27 PM
My x52 refuses to work on my computer and saiteks the support i got from saitek was; have you tried them on another computer, and i say yes it worked on my previous one. then no reply after that.
I will never buy another saitek product again and i reccommend anyone else to stay away from their crappy drivers and shit support.

morpheps
January 6 2015, 10:42:03 PM
I use a DK2, and I'm a bit mixed tbh. Using a hotas and Voice attack means not seeing the keyboard isnt an issue. More of an issue is browsing the market and using the map (mouse doesn't work properly always, and its clunky without). Another issue is pixelporn. 1080p (in total) doesnt cut it. Hopefully CV1 will address some of that.

On the other hand, for pew and stuff like docking, its awesome. The sense of scale is not possible to convey with words, but DAMN those stations are huge.

TL;DR: wait for CV1 unless you're an impatient geek with spare cash burning a hole in your pocket. This thing will change gaming though.

CastleBravo
January 6 2015, 10:45:40 PM
TL;DR: wait for CV1 unless you're an impatient geek with spare cash burning a hole in your pocket. This thing will change pornography though.

fyp

Leboe
January 6 2015, 10:50:19 PM
I've ONLY played elite with dk2 and a 360 controller. I definitely feel like I'm playing the game wrong and text is a pain to read. If you already know what you're looking for on the menus is probably a lot better.

Herstal
January 7 2015, 08:33:53 AM
TL;DR: wait for CV1 unless you're an impatient geek with spare cash burning a hole in your pocket. This thing will change gaming though.
+1. It's awesome for combat and general experience, but navigating the map is extremely annoying. Market is ok i guess.

If you want some cheap headtracking as a temporary measure, you can try a webcam with Facetracknoir or similar software (not perfect, but it works).

Btw, a protip for Rift users: the pentile screen used in DK2 has about twice as many green pixels, if you change the UI color to green it becomes waaay more readable.

QuackBot
January 7 2015, 09:00:13 AM
I've ONLY played elite with dk2 and a 360 controller. I definitely feel like I'm playing the game wrong and text is a pain to read. If you already know what you're looking for on the menus is probably a lot better.
Is only game.

Thoemse
January 10 2015, 08:59:33 AM
Can't play it on flat screens anymore. It's that good. Map is cumbersome rest works perfectly fine. Hotas helps a lot since you don't see your keyboard. Saitek x55 has all the buttons you need. Trading, fighting all no problem with the rift. Chatting with commanders is a bit harder.

Hels
January 10 2015, 08:09:09 PM
Chatting with commanders is a bit harder.

Has Eve taught you nothing? Shoot first ask, questions never. Fuck those commander pricks.

Ben Derindar
January 10 2015, 09:48:27 PM
I would love to try an OR someday, but I play keyboard + mouse and not being able to see the keyboard would kill the game for me. So I just got a TrackIR instead.

Leboe
January 11 2015, 02:29:23 AM
TL;DR: wait for CV1 unless you're an impatient geek with spare cash burning a hole in your pocket. This thing will change gaming though.
+1. It's awesome for combat and general experience, but navigating the map is extremely annoying. Market is ok i guess.

If you want some cheap headtracking as a temporary measure, you can try a webcam with Facetracknoir or similar software (not perfect, but it works).

Btw, a protip for Rift users: the pentile screen used in DK2 has about twice as many green pixels, if you change the UI color to green it becomes waaay more readable.

changing the UI to green made it a LOT better for me. Thank!

At least now I've kind of figured out my main problem with using a controller: J isnt mapped to anything and is a key you want to use fairly often?

Rakshasa The Cat
January 11 2015, 09:35:01 AM
Can't play it on flat screens anymore. It's that good. Map is cumbersome rest works perfectly fine. Hotas helps a lot since you don't see your keyboard. Saitek x55 has all the buttons you need. Trading, fighting all no problem with the rift. Chatting with commanders is a bit harder.

Confirming the X55 is nice.

Thoemse
January 11 2015, 10:29:17 AM
No worries, i know that.
I don't play eve since years but that game tought me much about human psyche.
Shamefully i must admit i played one of those shoot first talk later internet psychos.
Good times. :D

morpheps
January 11 2015, 12:00:59 PM
I'm using this customization I found on the FD-forums:


<GUIColour>
<Default>
<LocalisationName>Standard</LocalisationName>
<MatrixRed> 0, 0.33, 0.75 </MatrixRed>
<MatrixGreen> 0, 1, 0 </MatrixGreen>
<MatrixBlue> 1, 0, 0 </MatrixBlue>
</Default>
<RedToBlueTest>
<LocalisationName>RedToBlueTest</LocalisationName>
<MatrixRed> 0, 0, 1 </MatrixRed>
<MatrixGreen> 0, 1, 0 </MatrixGreen>
<MatrixBlue> 1, 0, 0 </MatrixBlue>
</RedToBlueTest>
<DesaturateTest>
<LocalisationName>DesaturateTest</LocalisationName>
<MatrixRed> 0.33, 0.33, 0.33 </MatrixRed>
<MatrixGreen> 0.33, 0.33, 0.33 </MatrixGreen>
<MatrixBlue> 0.33, 0.33, 0.33 </MatrixBlue>
</DesaturateTest>
</GUIColour>

Made things way WAY better and the text way more readable.

cullnean
January 11 2015, 02:11:10 PM
I think OR is great for arcade type games, more complex simulation stuff not so much

tapadong

morpheps
January 11 2015, 02:12:45 PM
I think OR is great for arcade type games, more complex simulation stuff not so much

tapadong

It works well for Elite. I've tried it in DCS, but found that it wasn't that good. I see a lot of people on reddit claiming that it's the best thing for DCS since sliced bread, but I cannot read the hub properly, so until there's a bit more sharpness to text, I'm not sure it's the shizzle. DCS isn't optimized as much as Elite though.

Jester
January 12 2015, 09:31:01 PM
I would echo many of the existing comments, but also add some new ones. Overall, put me in the "worth it, just" category.

Positives:
* The sense of scale the OR gives Elite would be difficult to convey with words. Ironically, this comes out most when pulling up the full galaxy map. I literally felt like that line from Hitchhikers that goes something like "There was a click, and suddenly the entire galaxy was in the box with him." when Zaphod enters the Total Perspective Vortex. Turn your head to the right, there's the Coal Sack Nebula. Look left, Altair. It's something else. The scale of being in space or even in dock is also damn impressive, particularly in a ship like the T6 that has good visibility.

* Similarly, having the OR makes flying the ships much easier, more intuitive, and more fun. It's easier to line up a docking, it's easier to line up a shot, it's easier and more natural to use spatial perspective to set up maneuvers. It took me a long time to learn how to do a number of RL pilot maneuvers in a flight sim on a flat screen. The next generation of gamers are not going to have the same problem. TrackIR might have this same advantage; don't know since I've never used it.

* The OR gives you very wide peripheral vision, which is a massive tactical advantage in combat and quite useful in other situations. Example: I dock my ships completely differently when I'm using the OR versus a flat screen. Using OR, I do a much prettier (and ultimately faster) "swoop over the pad, hover, then straight down" docking rather than the aircraft-like landing I do without it.

* Having the OR makes lots of the game's control niggles much more bearable. There's something very natural about "glance up at station, glance left, click click, request docking, glance up again." Trying to do the same process with more button pushes or VoiceAttack is annoying.


Negatives:
* Text is pixelated and sometimes hard to read. I assume at least some of this comes from Elite not supporting the OR directly, but instead only in extended mode.

* Game resolution in general is noticeably lower. Ditto.

* Related to the above, there's a good deal of blur, particularly in peripheral vision. Looking directly at things, this blur goes away, but your natural eye movement to glance down and check your speed during a maneuver will take longer than you expect because you'll want to read the numbers and you can't. I spend a lot more time using the "blue bar" as a reference point for speed rather than knowing my exact speed at any moment.

* Weirdly, some text is even worse than the average text in OR. In particular, the status panel to your right is much tougher to read.


So overall, more positive than negative. I myself got an OR because two other games I'm playing support it but I tried Elite first.

Herstal
January 13 2015, 08:50:18 AM
Again, to solve (kinda) the DK2 blurry text issue try switching the UI color to green - morpheps gave a good config in a post above.

Other than that, +1.

Redclaws
January 13 2015, 09:28:57 AM
I've heard that you can make the game render at a higher resolution and then shrink it down to the resolution being used by the oculus for better quality. (Supersampling)
I don't have one so I can't really confirm.

http://www.reddit.com/r/oculus/comments/2cnas5/supersampling_the_dk2_2560x1440_in_elite_dangerous/

Herstal
January 13 2015, 09:44:31 AM
Yes - i ran it at 2560x1440 for a while and text legibility was visibly improved, but changing UI to green has a much better effect. You can do both of course.

Lana Torrin
January 13 2015, 09:53:56 AM
Waiting for retail version crew checking in

Tapaderpin old skool

Rakshasa The Cat
January 13 2015, 05:20:44 PM
I've heard that you can make the game render at a higher resolution and then shrink it down to the resolution being used by the oculus for better quality. (Supersampling)
I don't have one so I can't really confirm.

Supersampling is basically an anti-aliasing technique, so should be possible to achieve using standard GPU AA settings.

morpheps
January 13 2015, 08:39:11 PM
Supersampling works, but is pretty resource intensive if you want to run it smoothly.

Kraken
January 13 2015, 11:50:03 PM
so is there a way to change the UI colour for non Rifters anyway? the orange isnt floating my boat.

Straight Hustlin
January 14 2015, 12:09:11 AM
so is there a way to change the UI colour for non Rifters anyway? the orange isnt floating my boat.

Yes, see the spoiler in morpheps post on the first page; that code controls the color of the UI.

Kraken
January 14 2015, 12:18:46 AM
so is there a way to change the UI colour for non Rifters anyway? the orange isnt floating my boat.

Yes, see the spoiler in morpheps post on the first page; that code controls the color of the UI.
where should i be inserting that code? im a noob at config file fudging

Straight Hustlin
January 14 2015, 12:21:06 AM
so is there a way to change the UI colour for non Rifters anyway? the orange isnt floating my boat.

Yes, see the spoiler in morpheps post on the first page; that code controls the color of the UI.
where should i be inserting that code? im a noob at config file fudging

thread http://www.reddit.com/r/EliteDangerous/comments/2p3784/you_can_manually_customize_the_gui_colors

Actual web page that will spit out the code for what ever colors you want

http://arkku.com/elite/hud_editor

tulip
January 14 2015, 01:26:14 AM
so is there a way to change the UI colour for non Rifters anyway? the orange isnt floating my boat.

Yes, see the spoiler in morpheps post on the first page; that code controls the color of the UI.
where should i be inserting that code? im a noob at config file fudging

thread http://www.reddit.com/r/EliteDangerous/comments/2p3784/you_can_manually_customize_the_gui_colors

Actual web page that will spit out the code for what ever colors you want

http://arkku.com/elite/hud_editor

This is what a good post looks like.

Ralara
January 14 2015, 12:32:24 PM
How does the OR work with the PC? Does it have its own "graphics card" in it, or does it plug into your existing graphics card?

If so, what's a recommended one to use? I have a GeForce 650TI 2gb (couple of years old). Would this be ok to use or do i need moar?

Redclaws
January 14 2015, 12:37:21 PM
it's just a monitor basically.

And you're gonna need a bigger gun.

Herstal
January 14 2015, 02:23:26 PM
Essentially, for DK2 you need a GPU able to run games at 1920x1080 @ 75fps, plus a margin for dual viewports, image transformations etc. Crescent Bay prototype (CV1?) runs at 2560x1440 @ 90Hz, so a much beefier GPU will be required.

Ralara
January 14 2015, 04:30:39 PM
http://www.dabs.com/products/gigabyte-geforce-gtx-titan-z-12gb-gddr5-pci-e-3-0-hdmi-9HMP.html?src=3

?

Herstal
January 14 2015, 07:40:39 PM
http://www.dabs.com/products/gigabyte-geforce-gtx-titan-z-12gb-gddr5-pci-e-3-0-hdmi-9HMP.html?src=3

?

Yeah, two of those will do.

Seriously though, my oc'd Titan is just enough to usually maintain 75 fps @ 1440p in Rift (supersampled), or to keep steady 90fps @ 1440p in 2D mode. Friend's 280x runs Elite in Rift at 1080p easily, but stutters at 1440p (1440p in 2D works fine though).

EDIT: Both with AA off and all other settings maxed. If you're ok with dropping the details, i'm sure a cheaper card will work just fine in 3D.

Jester
January 14 2015, 08:33:33 PM
Tricky bit: when running the OR with Elite, it will technically want two monitor "slots." So if you're already running in a setup where you're using a large number of monitors and your graphics card is close to the max number it will handle, you'll have to temporarily disable some of those monitors before putting the OR in Extend mode.

Herstal
January 14 2015, 08:40:44 PM
OR only counted as one monitor on all the systems i've tried it on. Perhaps some issue on your side?

Jester
January 14 2015, 08:44:23 PM
Maybe. Pull up screen res mid-game and do an identify and let me know what it shows you. But it's shown two (very small) monitors on both systems I've tried it.

It's a very minor nit but affects me because I run four monitors most of the time.

EDIT: yeah, when out of game, it shows the Rift as one monitor. It's only mid-game that it shows it as two.

Herstal
January 14 2015, 09:02:25 PM
Strange, shouldn't work on mine then as i have 3 screens + rift connected to a single card (that can only handle 4 screens at a time). I'll have a look later.

morpheps
January 14 2015, 11:00:56 PM
Mine shows as one in game, running 3 others. Are you using extended?

Edit: also, 780 runs it nicely @ 75 FPS in 100, but cannot into 14 40 SS...

QuackBot
January 15 2015, 01:00:12 AM
Mine shows as one in game, running 3 others. Are you using extended?

Edit: also, 780 runs it nicely @ 75 FPS in 100, but cannot into 14 40 SS...
You forgot to mention but i have 14.

Torashuu
January 15 2015, 09:18:01 AM
Mine shows as one in game, running 3 others. Are you using extended?

Edit: also, 780 runs it nicely @ 75 FPS in 100, but cannot into 14 40 SS...
You forgot to mention but i have 14.
How do the GTX 970/980 stand vs the 780's?

QuackBot
January 15 2015, 01:00:13 PM
How do the GTX 970/980 stand vs the 780's?
Yeah, its how i found it on the stand.

morpheps
February 12 2015, 09:23:07 PM
Mine shows as one in game, running 3 others. Are you using extended?

Edit: also, 780 runs it nicely @ 75 FPS in 100, but cannot into 14 40 SS...
You forgot to mention but i have 14.
How do the GTX 970/980 stand vs the 780's?

According to tests (toms hardware) the 980 beats the 780 Ti, and the 970 is a bit behind the Ti, but generally slightly ahead of the 280.

Edit: also, after doing the inside of a a Nebula (California) with OR, the answer to OP is "fuck yes".

Torashuu
February 17 2015, 02:35:54 PM
Just had chance to try DK 2. So incredibly awesome and stomach churning at the same time. But most of all, they said, off the record, to expect CV around september 2015.

morpheps
February 17 2015, 06:51:27 PM
Time to look at hardware upgrades then.

Rakshasa The Cat
February 18 2015, 03:33:06 PM
Have the DK2 borrowed from the office while I'm on sick leave, no mac beta version yet... basically I could be flying around having fun all day if it wasn't for frontier being so damn slow.

Tyrehl
February 18 2015, 08:57:12 PM
Have the DK2 borrowed from the office while I'm on sick leave, no mac beta version yet... basically I could be flying around having fun all day if it wasn't for frontier being so damn slow.

Or maybe you can use a serious non hipster OS :P


So Oculus and space sims, I think I might delay the GPU upgrade im planning even more. Wanna get the beefiest wallet friendly option possible and not worry about it for another year and a half. Or maybe the 3xx ATI's will be good enough (and with 4GB RAM at that).

morpheps
February 18 2015, 10:53:46 PM
So Oculus and space sims, I think I might delay the GPU upgrade im planning even more. Wanna get the beefiest wallet friendly option possible and not worry about it for another year and a half. Or maybe the 3xx ATI's will be good enough (and with 4GB RAM at that).

Oculus CV is according to rumors due in september. Also according to rumors, it will be 1440p. Currently, the DK2 runs fairly smooth on my 780, though supersampling 1440p is not an option (I've only got 8GB ram and a dated i7-2600k CPU, that might be the bottleneck). So most likely, running the CV will require less than 4k gaming in 1440p (to get more than 40ish FPS 4k gaming requires SLI) - but if you want to supersample higher than 1440p, you're probably looking at more or less the same specs.

Rakshasa The Cat
February 19 2015, 03:53:51 PM
Have the DK2 borrowed from the office while I'm on sick leave, no mac beta version yet... basically I could be flying around having fun all day if it wasn't for frontier being so damn slow.

Or maybe you can use a serious non hipster OS :P

You mean I need to get a non-*nix toy OS to play this game?... How am I supposed to get real serious coding work done then?

Lana Torrin
February 19 2015, 11:53:03 PM
Have the DK2 borrowed from the office while I'm on sick leave, no mac beta version yet... basically I could be flying around having fun all day if it wasn't for frontier being so damn slow.

Or maybe you can use a serious non hipster OS :P

You mean I need to get a non-*nix toy OS to play this game?... How am I supposed to get real serious coding work done then?

Esx, give the windows VM dedicated use of the plug in video card, connect to any nix box you want through it. Bonus points for a 2nd video card dedicated to a nix box for heads up super goodness.

(I want to try this one day)

Tapaderpin old skool

Torashuu
May 16 2015, 01:43:20 PM
https://www.oculus.com/blog/the-rifts-recommended-spec-pc-sdk-0-6-released-and-mobile-vr-jam-voting/



For the full Rift experience, we recommend the following system:

NVIDIA GTX 970 / AMD 290 equivalent or greater
Intel i5-4590 equivalent or greater
8GB+ RAM
Compatible HDMI 1.3 video output
2x USB 3.0 ports
Windows 7 SP1 or newer

Baarhyn
May 16 2015, 09:18:06 PM
https://www.oculus.com/blog/the-rifts-recommended-spec-pc-sdk-0-6-released-and-mobile-vr-jam-voting/



For the full Rift experience, we recommend the following system:

NVIDIA GTX 970 / AMD 290 equivalent or greater
Intel i5-4590 equivalent or greater
8GB+ RAM
Compatible HDMI 1.3 video output
2x USB 3.0 ports
Windows 7 SP1 or newer
1200p :-\

Am semi sad

morpheps
May 16 2015, 09:43:01 PM
Hrm. I was hoping for 1440p - but I can kinda see where they're coming from. 90 hz means 90 FPS, and since the requirements are already at GTX 970 or 290 - I'm guessing that running 1440p @ 90 hz meant the requirements would instead be a 980 or similar. You can always supersample though; that makes it a bit better, but this coupled with a Q1 2016 launch, means that there's a really big chance that they're going to squander whatever lead they had to the Vive - depending on specs for the Vive and when they are able to launch.

Torashuu
May 16 2015, 09:44:25 PM
have DK2 for a weekend atm, its pretty amazeballs on Elite, but most other things are hurl inducing though. Have to get used to it, but no time! Elite cockpit fits really well with OR, contrary to DCS. In DCS the resolution is a big issue as well.

morpheps
May 16 2015, 09:49:34 PM
For Elite, it's pretty good for PvP/PvE, good-ish for Exploration (ranging from ZOOOOOOOOOMG THAT INSIDE OF A NEBULA OH GOD THAT PLANET REALLY FLOATS to OH GOD FUCK SHIT I NEED TO RESTART DUE TO MAP ISSUE FUCK ME) and fairly hard on the eyes for trading. For other games, it's been a bit meh so far.

Rakshasa The Cat
May 16 2015, 10:04:43 PM
For Elite, it's pretty good for PvP/PvE, good-ish for Exploration (ranging from ZOOOOOOOOOMG THAT INSIDE OF A NEBULA OH GOD THAT PLANET REALLY FLOATS to OH GOD FUCK SHIT I NEED TO RESTART DUE TO MAP ISSUE FUCK ME) and fairly hard on the eyes for trading. For other games, it's been a bit meh so far.

Just stay alive for a couple more years and you'll get to experience something much better.

Torashuu
May 18 2015, 09:47:48 AM
Did any of you guys have to get used to using a rift? I notice that I can do 30-45 minute sessions tops, before having to take a break of atleast an hour.

Cerzi
May 22 2015, 02:19:20 AM
I think it's pretty common to get a bit strained after a while, yeah. I think I had a bit of that at first, although never had any motion sickness stuff a lot of people seem to get. I played through Alien:Isolation in two 10-ish hour sittings - I think being a massive degen helps. E:D I do need to take breaks from after a good few hours, though, just because the blurry text starts to annoy me (even with it set to bright green, which definitely looks a lot more readable). Plus after that long there's usually something I want to look up about the game, and using virtual desktop is still a bit of a hassle.

Thoemse
June 17 2015, 02:30:35 PM
Did any of you guys have to get used to using a rift? I notice that I can do 30-45 minute sessions tops, before having to take a break of atleast an hour.

You get used to it. I play longer than that. I use vrcover though. That ski goggle foam they used is crappy as hell and uncomfortable after 20 minutes of playing.

Jolin
May 15 2016, 07:53:33 PM
ED in VR


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GV8IzpPWHGo

Cerzi
May 20 2016, 01:47:57 PM
Did any of you guys have to get used to using a rift? I notice that I can do 30-45 minute sessions tops, before having to take a break of atleast an hour.

You get used to it. I play longer than that. I use vrcover though. That ski goggle foam they used is crappy as hell and uncomfortable after 20 minutes of playing.

A lot of people have this problem, but it's mostly because it's strapped too tight to the face. If you set the top strap properly so that the thing is kind of pivoting off the top/back of your head, there should be very little (or no) horizontal force on your actual face. The foam touches, but doesn't have any pressure.

Compared to the DK2 it's amazing. I used to play elite for like 6-7 hours at a time with the DK2 and would have like a permanent track-mark on the bridge of my nose from where the sharp plastic was digging in.

Nordstern
November 27 2017, 08:01:04 PM
I bought an Oculus Rift + Touch on Black Friday for $350, expecting them to sell out. They did, but more stock came in. I also expected the HTC Vive would go on sale on Cyber Monday, whereupon I would return the Rift and get that.

But the Vive hasn't gone on sale. So now I have a Rift for good.

Sandzibar
November 28 2017, 01:30:31 PM
But the Vive hasn't gone on sale. So now I have a Rift for good.

So it this a good thing? or a bad thing?

Saul
November 28 2017, 08:18:22 PM
Kinda jealous... would love to try ED in VR.

Kerdrak
November 29 2017, 02:36:05 PM
ED is only fun in Oculus tbh.

Kerdrak
December 13 2017, 12:49:10 PM
For $199 you can get a headset now:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/collections/12DD-WMR-headsets

Corwyna
December 13 2017, 02:15:08 PM
For $199 you can get a headset now:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/collections/12DD-WMR-headsets

Is WMR worth it compared to Oculus?

Kerdrak
December 13 2017, 03:42:42 PM
For $199 you can get a headset now:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/collections/12DD-WMR-headsets

Is WMR worth it compared to Oculus?

It has slightly higher resolution, slightly worse color (LCD vs OLED) and slightly inferior tracking. For sitting games like Elite and driving sims I'd say it's a better choice than oculus since it's basically plug and play.

Isyel
December 19 2017, 06:55:03 AM
For $199 you can get a headset now:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/collections/12DD-WMR-headsets

Is WMR worth it compared to Oculus?

It has slightly higher resolution, slightly worse color (LCD vs OLED) and slightly inferior tracking. For sitting games like Elite and driving sims I'd say it's a better choice than oculus since it's basically plug and play.Depends which one, you could also splurge on the Samsung one for example if you were so inclined. But would defeat the price advantage heh.

But 200 for a decent headset sounds like a great price point tbfh. I mean, that's like a decent wheel or joystick for example.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk

Ashaz
December 29 2017, 10:01:55 PM
I tested the developers prototype of MS augmented reality headset and found it to be far inferrior to the htc vive thingy.
Can it even do propper vr?

helgur
December 30 2017, 01:01:15 PM
I find myself not using the VR headset when I am traveling long distances or doing purely trade runs. Especially if those trade runs involves stations which are far away from it's host star (which you want it to be with passanger missions). Just sitting there for hours on end staring at the same thing in VR degrades the novelty, when you can play on an ordinary screen and alt+tab to do something else during mundane downtime.

Isyel
January 1 2018, 09:06:58 PM
I tested the developers prototype of MS augmented reality headset and found it to be far inferrior to the htc vive thingy.
Can it even do propper vr?You talking about the thing they announced years ago? It's a completely different thing afaik.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk

Torashuu
January 2 2018, 07:06:38 AM
Nah mate Microsoft had a call for windows 10 compatible vr headstes, and decided to call it Mixed Reality (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/collections/vrandmixedrealityheadsets) instead, just because. Sadly, they are not that great, especially now that the price of the occulus has come down.

Isyel
January 2 2018, 09:59:21 AM
Nah mate Microsoft had a call for windows 10 compatible vr headstes, and decided to call it Mixed Reality (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/collections/vrandmixedrealityheadsets) instead, just because. Sadly, they are not that great, especially now that the price of the occulus has come down.Well if he's talking about the hololens they did a while ago or whatever it was called it is a completely different product.

And by all accounts they're just fine?

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk